Douglas County Jail for Business Mask Mandate Order Controversy | Westword
[…] However, this Order may be enforced by any appropriate legal means. It is unlawful for any person to willfully violate, disobey or disregard this Order. Any person who does so may be subject to the penalties provided in C.R.S. 25-1-516 and 18-1-3-501. In addition, if you do not comply with this Order, DCHD may seek a court order in Colorado state district court to enforce this Order and/or to restrain or enjoin any violation of this Order."

C.R.S. 25-1-516 is a part of the Colorado Revised Statutes pertaining to "Health: Unlawful Acts — Penalties." It establishes that "any person, association or corporation, or the officers thereof, who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor." Under the state's criminal code, the minimum punishment for conviction of such a crime is "six months imprisonment, or five hundred dollar fine, or both," while the maximum is "eighteen months imprisonment, or five thousand dollars fine, or both."